Ago ( 1976 )
[…] See s. 192.091, F. S. At the end of the calendar year (for fee officers) pursuant to former s. 145.12(3), supra, any money in excess of the tax collector's annual salary (and official operating expenses) was paid into the county general fund, but the board of county commissioners was required to expend so much of such excess fees as necessary for the purpose of equipping and maintaining the office of the tax collector. Subsequently, s. 145.12, supra, was repealed by Ch. 73-349, Laws of Florida, and the italicized portion of former s. 145.12(3) delineated above was not reenacted by Ch. 73-349 (Part III, Ch. 218, F. S.), nor by Ch. 145, F. S. 1973. Section 218.36(2), F. S., provides, in pertinent part: Whenever a tax collector has money in excess, he shall distribute the excess to each governmental unit in the same proportion as the fees paid by the governmental unit bear to the total fee income of his office. . . . See AGO 074-71. Moreover, pursuant to s. 218.35, F. S., the tax collector fee officer is responsible for establishing the budget of his office and for establishing a fiscal year beginning October 1 and ending September 30 of the following year and reporting his finances annually upon the close of the fiscal year. That section provides, inter alia: (1) Each county fee officer shall establish an annual budget for his office which shall clearly reflect the revenues available to said office and the functions for which money is to be expended. . . . * * * * * (3) Each county fee officer shall make provision