Ago ( 1996 )
[…] In sum:

    If the city prosecutes violations of its occupational license tax ordinance enacted pursuant to Chapter 205, Florida Statutes, before its code enforcement board, section 205.053, Florida Statutes, prescribes the fine that may be imposed.

    Section 205.042, Florida Statutes, authorizes the governing body of a municipality to levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction.1 Section 205.053, Florida Statutes, provides:

    (1) All licenses shall be sold by the appropriate tax collector beginning August 1 of each year, are due and payable on or before September 30 of each year, and expire on September 30 of the succeeding year. . . . Licenses that are not renewed when due and payable are delinquent and subject to a delinquency penalty of 10 percent for the month of October, plus an additional 5 percent penalty for each subsequent month of delinquency until paid. However, the total delinquency penalty may not exceed 25 percent of the occupational license tax for the delinquent establishment. (2) Any person who engages in or manages any business, occupation, or profession without first obtaining a local occupational license, if required, is subject to a penalty of 25 percent of the license due, in addition to any other penalty provided by law or ordinance. (3) Any person who engages in any business, occupation, or profession covered by this chapter, who does not pay the required occupational license tax within 150 days after the initial notice of tax due, and who does not obtain the required occupational license is subject to civil actions and penalties, including court costs, reasonable attorneys' fees, additional administrative costs incurred as a result of collection efforts, and a penalty of up to $250.

    Thus, the Legislature in section 205.053, Florida Statutes, has prescribed the penalties for failure to obtain a required occupational license.