Ago ( 1974 )
[…] The clear implication of this provision of the rule is that the reasonable cost of the deposition procedure authorized by Rule 3.220, supra, is to be considered a "court cost" to be paid as provided by Chapter 939, F.S. No authority need be cited for the proposition that the rules of practice and procedure adopted by the Supreme Court take precedence over any conflicting statutes, unless and until such rules should be repealed "by general law enacted by two-thirds vote of the membership of each house of the legislature." Section 142.01, F.S., provides for a fine and forfeiture fund for each county of the state. This section further provides that "said funds shall be paid out only for criminal expenses, fees and costs, where the crime was committed in the county and which fees and costs are a legal claim against the county." Sections 142.03, 142.04, and 142.07, F.S., establish the procedure and the conditions for which said funds shall be paid out by the county for criminal expenses, fees and costs where the crime was committed in the county, and the fees and costs are a legal claim against the county.