(Emphasis supplied.) See also s. 2, Art. IX, State Const., authorizing the State Board of Education to supervise the system "as is provided by law." The language in s. 1, Art. IX, State Const., does not limit the legislative definition of the system to the free public schools and institutions of higher learning, but allows that legislative definition to include a broad range of educational programs. The legislative definition of the public education system is found in ss. 228.03 and 228.041(1), F. S. Section 228.03 reads in its entirety: Scope of state system. — The state system of public education includes such school systems, schools, institutions, agencies, services, and types of instruction as may be provided and authorized by law, or by regulations of the state board within limits prescribed by law. Section 228.041(1) reads in pertinent part: STATE SYSTEM OF PUBLIC EDUCATION. — The state system of public education shall consist of such publicly supported and controlled schools, institutions of higher education, other educational institutions, and other educational services as may be provided or authorized by the Constitution and laws of Florida. (Emphasis supplied.) * * * * * (d) Other educational institutions. — Other statesupported institutions primarily of an educational nature shall be considered parts of the state system of public education. The educational functions of other statesupported institutions not primarily of an educational nature but which have specific educational responsibilities shall be considered responsibilities belonging to the state system of public education. (Emphasis supplied.) The language of these statutes is broad and nonexclusive; they would appear to encompass all educational programs carried out in state institutions, such as those of the Department of Offender Rehabilitation, as long as those programs are not expressly excluded.