Ago ( 1978 )
[…] committed within a municipality within the territorial jurisdiction of the county court except as provided in s. 23.103, F. S. This office has previously stated that fines and forfeitures imposed by the county court for violations of state criminal misdemeanor statutes which occur within a municipality's territorial jurisdiction are not, pursuant to s. 34.191(1), to be remitted monthly to that municipality; thus, if a state criminal statute is cited and a fine imposed by the court, then the fine or forfeiture is to be paid into the fine and forfeiture fund of the county as provided by s. 142.03, F. S. See AGO's 074-96, 074-137, and 078-111. See also s. 142.03, which states:

    Except as to fines, forfeitures, and civil penalties collected in cases involving violations of municipal ordinances, violations of chapter 316 committed within a municipality, or infractions under the provisions of chapter 318 committed within a municipality, in which cases such fines, forfeitures, and civil penalties shall be fully paid monthly to the appropriate municipality as provided in ss. 34.191, 316.660, and 318.21, and except as to fines imposed under s. 775.0835(1), all fines imposed under the penal laws of this state in all other cases, and the proceeds of all forfeited bail bonds or recognizances in all other cases, shall be paid into the fine and forfeiture fund of the county in which the indictment was found or the prosecution commenced . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)