Ago ( 1981 )
[…] While numerous sections authorize the collection of taxes and provide for the enforcement of payment in general terms, several sections provide guildelines indicating what the mode of payment of taxes is to be. Section 206.45, F.S., provides in pertinent part:

    All moneys derived from the gas taxes imposed by part I of this chapter shall be paid into the State Treasury by the department, . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

    Section 212.20(1), F.S., provides in pertinent part:

    The department shall pay over to the Treasurer of the State all funds received and collected by it . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

    Section 214.02, F.S., while granting the department the authority to collect the taxes, provides:

    . . . and shall pay all moneys received by it under such laws into the general revenue fund of the state. (Emphasis supplied.)

    Legislative intent that the mode of payment of taxes is to be in money is further found in s. 212.15, F.S., which provides that taxes become state funds at the moment of collection.