Ago ( 1985 )
[…] QUESTION THREE

    Your third question involves a mixed question of law and fact which this office cannot resolve. Section 234.03(1), F.S., however, provides that each school district shall be liable for tort claims arising out of any incident or occurrence involving a school bus or other motor vehicle owned, maintained, operated, or used by such school board to transport persons subject to the provisions of s. 768.28 and the limitations specified therein. See, s. 234.03(2) authorizing the school board to secure and keep in force a medical payments plan or medical payments insurance on school buses and other vehicles. And see, s. 234.03(4) providing that if the vehicles used for the transportation "are not owned by the school board, such school board is authorized to require owners of such vehicles to show evidence of adequate insurance during the time that such vehicles are in the services of the school board." The answer, however, as to the potential liability of a school board would be dependent upon the factual circumstances present in the particular situation in question.