Ago ( 1998 )
[…] Action on a completed application must be taken within 90 days or a shorter period of time, within 15 days after the conclusion of a public hearing held on the application, or within 45 days after a recommended order is submitted to the agency and the parties, whichever is later. The agency must approve any application for a license if it has not approved or denied the application within the time periods prescribed by the section.1

    Section 373.4145, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

    "(1) Within the geographical jurisdiction of the Northwest Florida Water Management District, the permitting of the department under Part IV of Chapter 373 shall consist solely of the following:

    * * *

    (b) Rules adopted pursuant to the authority of ss. 403.91-403.929, 1984 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1983, as amended, in effect prior to July 1, 1994, shall remain in full force and effect, and shall be implemented by the department."

    You state that the wetlands resource permitting "rules adopted pursuant to the authority of ss. 403.91-403.929, 1984 Supplement to the Florida Statutes 1983, as amended, in effect prior to July 1, 1994," are contained in Chapter 62-312, Florida Administrative Code.