QUESTION: Are churches, fraternal organizations, and nonprofit organizations required to comply with the provisions of Ch. 74-174, Laws of Florida [s.
[…] 286.23 , F.S., when conveying property to the Department of Transportation or other state or local governmental agencies for a consideration, unless the legal title to the property is duly vested in a board of trustees and the membership of the congregation or association consists of less than 20 persons. Chapter 74-174, Laws of Florida, codified as s.286.23 , F.S. (1974 Supp.), provides in part as follows: (1) Any person or entity holding real property in the form of a partnership, limited partnership, corporation, trust, or any form of representative capacity whatsoever for others, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall, before entering into any contract whereby such real property held in representative capacity is sold, leased, taken by eminent domain, or otherwise conveyed to the state or any local governmental unit, or an agency of either, make a public disclosure in writing, under oath and subject to the penalties prescribed for perjury, which shall state his name and address and the name and address of every person having a beneficial interest in the real property, however small or minimal. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) It might be noted at the outset that gratuitous transfers, including donations or dedications of property to a public body for right-of-way purposes without consideration, are not within the purview of s.286.23 , supra.