Ago ( 1974 )
[…] Access to a taxpayer's records shall be provided only in those instances where it is determined that such records are necessary to determine either the classification or the value of the taxable nonhomestead property. Access shall be provided only to those records which pertain to the property physically located in the taxing county as of January 1 of each year and to the income from such property generated in the taxing county for the year in which a proper assessment is made. [As amended by s. 8, Ch. 74-234.] Section195.084(1) and (2), F.S., reads as follows: (1) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the exchange of information among the department, the assessors' offices, and the auditor general. All records and returns of the department useful to the assessor shall be made available upon his request, but subject to the reasonable conditions imposed by the department. This section shall supersede statutes prohibiting disclosure only with respect to the assessor and the auditor general, but the department may establish regulations setting reasonable conditions upon the access to and custody of such information. The auditor general and the assessors shall be bound by the same requirements of confidentiality as the department of revenue. Breach of confidentiality shall be a misdemeanor of the first degree punishable as provided by ss. 775.082 and 775.083. (2) All of the records of assessors and collectors, including, but not limited to, worksheets and property record cards, shall be made available to the department of revenue and auditor general. Assessors and collectors are hereby directed to cooperate fully with representatives of the department of revenue and the auditor general in realizing the objectives stated in s. 195.0012. Also relevant to this discussion is s. 195.072, F.S.: Cooperation of other agencies of state government. — The several departments and agencies of state government are hereby authorized and directed to render such necessary aid and assistance to the department of revenue as is required to enable