Ago ( 1975 )
[…] See s. 105.011, F.S. Finally, s. 20(b) of revised Article V provided that: Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this article, all provisions of law and rules of court in force on the effective date of this article shall continue in effect until superseded in the manner authorized by the constitution. (Emphasis supplied.) The Legislature presumably acts with full knowledge of existing statutes relating to the same subject. Tamiami Trail Tours v. Lee, 194 So. 305 (Fla. 1940); Collins Inv. Co. v. Metropolitan Dade County, 164 So.2d 806 (Fla. 1964).