Ago ( 1996 )
[…] 8 See, McCoy Restaurants, Inc. v. City of Orlando,392 So. 2d 252 (Fla. 1980), stating that the airlines were not by virtue of their lease with the aviation authority subject to the Sunshine Law. And see, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 78-24 (1978) (meetings of nonprofit hospital corporation not subject to s. 286.011 by virtue of lease agreement between private corporation and public agency).

    9 See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 94-32 (1994) and 92-53 (1992).

    10 See, s. 216.2815, Fla. Stat. (1995), which provides:

    Any appropriation made by the General Appropriations Act to a nongovernmental agency, corporation, or person shall be a public record, and the Auditor General may audit such appropriation. All records of the nongovernmental agency, corporation, or person with respect to the receipt and expenditure of such an appropriation shall be public records and shall be treated in the same manner as other public records are under general law. The Auditor General may subpoena any person or record when necessary in auditing an appropriation pursuant to this section.

    11 See, e.g., Board of Public Instruction of Broward County v. Doran, 224 So. 2d 693 (Fla. 1969); Town of Palm Beach v. Gradison,296 So. 2d 473 (Fla. 1974).