Ago ( 1974 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) This office has previously ruled in AGO 071-171 that a special district is within the purview of "political subdivision" as legislatively defined in s. 1.01(9), F. S., for the purposes of the Government in the Sunshine Law. Section 1.01(9) defines "public body," "body politic" and "political subdivision" to include "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.) In City of Miami v.