J. Thomas Herndon Executive Director Department of Revenue
[…] Section
193.052 (1), F.S., states that the following returns shall be filed: "(a) [t]angible personal property; and (b) [p]roperty specifically required to be returned by other provisions in this title." In general, no return is required for real property when its ownership is reflected in instruments recorded in the county public records in the county where such property is located.5 A return for property must be filed in each county which is the situs of the property.6The statutes require that