Ago ( 1992 )
[…] Chapter 67-1726, Laws of Florida, creates the Monroe County Mosquito Control District to control and eliminate mosquitoes and other arthropods in the county. The district is governed by a board of commissioners consisting of five members. Section 3 of Ch. 67-1726, Laws of Florida, provides in part:

    Candidates or incumbents of the office [of commissioner] shall qualify in the primaries and general elections which primaries and general elections shall be conducted in accordance with the existing election laws of the state of Florida.

    Section 97.021(21), F.S., of the Florida Election Code defines "Primary election" as an "election held preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office. . . ." Thus, the special act creating the district requires candidates to qualify in the primaries which, under the election laws of this state, is an election held for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election.