Ago ( 1992 )
[…] The language in s. 388.101(1), providing for the non-partisan election of commissioners was first adopted by s. 10, Ch. 80-281, Laws of Florida. An examination of its legislative history indicates that the purpose of the legislation was to clarify certain provisions relating to the creation of special districts.6 Section 388.031, F.S. 1979, which authorized the creation of mosquito control districts by petition, was deleted.7 Section 388.021, F.S., was amended to provide that "those mosquito control districts established prior to July 1, 1980, pursuant to the petition process formerly contained in s. 388.031, may continue to operate as outlined in [Ch. 388, F.S.]."8

    In discussing the effect of the proposed changes, the Staff Analysis on HB 914 (enacted as Ch. 80-281, Laws of Florida), states: