Ago ( 1992 )
[…] Repeals of laws by implication are not favored.2 Where two statutes conflict, it is a general rule of construction that the more specific statute covering a particular subject matter will control over a general statute covering the same subject.3 A general act, however, may operate to repeal an inconsistent special law, even though containing no general repealing clause, where the general law is an overall revision of the whole subject or where the legislative intent is clear that one should repeal or modify the other.4

    Section 388.101(1), F.S., provides in part:

    Following the creation of the district, and in the general election each 4 years thereafter, the district board of commissioners shall be elected on a nonpartisan basis by the electors of the district.