Ago ( 1975 )
[…] School districts may also utilize local building department inspectors who are certified as provided herein to enforce this code. Inspectors shall show evidence of certification by the office [of educational facilities construction] for uniform building code inspectors. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) As indicated above, the 1974 Act apparently contemplates that local agencies may conduct safety or sanitation inspections of a "public school plant." See s. 235.06, F.S., as amended by Ch. 74- 374, supra, authorizing such inspections to be made by the Department of Education or "any other state or local agency authorized or required to conduct such inspections by either general or special law," and requiring each agency conducting the inspection to use the standards adopted by the state board of education "in lieu of, and to the exclusion of, any other inspection standards prescribed either by statute or administrative regulation."