Ago ( 1990 )
[…] As a constitutional officer,9 the tax collector must execute his duties in the manner directed by the Constitution and the Legislature.10 Therefore, the tax collector may not accept what amounts to a partial payment on a leasehold from a tenant in common.

    Question Two

    The tax collector is required to assess the property in the names of all persons who return the property for taxes and those persons whose ownership is reflected in instruments recorded in the public records of the situs county.[11] For leaseholds in governmental property, s. 196.199(8)(a), F.S., provides:

    Any and all of the aforesaid taxes on any leasehold described in this section shall not become a lien on same or the property itself but shall constitute a debt due and shall be recoverable by legal action or by the issuance of tax executions that shall become liens upon any other property in any county of this state of the taxpayer who owes said tax.

    Since the Legislature has not seen fit to divide the tax, other than as set out above, each ownership interest in the lease would be jointly and severally liable for the full amount of the tax assessment.