Ago ( 1979 )
[…] For the reasons hereinafter stated, your question is answered in the affirmative as to the requirement being applicable to all taxpayers severing solid minerals.

    Section 211.30, F. S., provides in subsection (1) that solid mineral means:

    [A]ll solid minerals, including, but not limited to, clay, gravel, phosphate rock, lime, shells (excluding live shellfish), stone, sand, and any rare earths which have heretofore been discovered or may be discovered in the future, which are contained in the soils or waters of this state.

    The absence of any differentiation between phosphate rock and other solid minerals for the purposes of application of the severance tax is consistent throughout the taxing provisions contained in part II of Ch. 211.