Mr. Fred O. Dickinson, III Executive Director Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles Neil Kirkman Building Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0500
[…] 1 See, June 29, 1994, memo to Colonel Grimming, Director of the Florida Highway Patrol, from E. Jon Whitney, General Counsel, Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, stating: Law enforcement officers are prohibited under the bill from stopping vehicles for the sole purpose of informing or ticketing the occupants for failure to wear a seat belt. Enforcement would be accomplished only as a secondary action when a driver has been detained for a suspected violation of another section of chapter
316 , F.S., or for suspected violation of the provisions of chapters 320 or 322, F.S. (e.s)2 Section 316.003 (32), Fla. Stat. (1993), defines "POLICE OFFICER" as "[a]ny officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations, including Florida highway patrolmen, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and municipal police officers."3 See, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 73-55 (1973).
Document Info
Judges: Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
Filed Date: 11/17/1994
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/5/2016