Mr. Fred O. Dickinson, III Executive Director Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles Neil Kirkman Building Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0500
[…] (5) It is unlawful for any person 16 years of age or older to be a passenger in the front seat of a motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt when the vehicle is in motion.* * *
(7) After January 1, 1987, any person who violates subsection (4) or subsection (5) shall be fined $20, including court costs, for each separate offense.
The plain language of this section requires the use of safety belts by the driver and front seat passengers of a motor vehicle when the vehicle is in operation. Section
316.614 (9), Florida Statutes, however, limits the enforcement of the mandatory seat belt law "as a secondary action when a driver of a motor vehicle has been detained for a suspected violation of another section of this chapter, chapter 320, or chapter 322." (e.s.)Thus, a state or local law enforcement officer may not stop or detain the driver of a motor vehicle solely upon his or her failure to wear a safety belt while operating the vehicle.1 A person may be charged with violation of the seat belt law when the driver of the motor vehicle has been