Ago ( 1997 )
[…] Question One

    Members of the Florida Highway Patrol (FHP) are designated conservators of the peace and law enforcement officers of the state, with the common-law right to arrest persons who, in the presence of the arresting officer, commit a felony or a breach of the peace constituting a misdemeanor.1 The FHP officers, however, carry out their duties and powers "under the direction and supervision of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. . . ."2

    Section 321.02, Florida Statutes, authorizes the department to "set up and promulgate rules and regulations by which the personnel of the Florida Highway Patrol officers shall be examined, employed, trained, located, suspended, reduced in rank, discharged, recruited, paid and pensioned, subject to civil service provisions hereafter set out." (e.s.) Moreover, the department is empowered and directed to make civil service rules governing the employment and tenure of all members of the Highway Patrol.3 Thus, the department is given broad powers to direct and supervise FHP officers.