All Courts |
[…] Thus, even if the commissioner erroneously admitted evidence in violation of the rule, the remaining evidence in the record is sufficient to support his findings. Moreover, as stressed by Mr. Ayers, much of the evidence that the commissioner relied on to support his findings came directly from or was corroborated by the county’s main witness, Barbara Vines Little.
In overruling this exception, it should be noted that the court reviewed the evidence based on the standard that applies to findings made by a commissioner in chancery. Here, § 8.01-610 of the Code of Virginia provides that the report “shall not have the weight given to the verdict of a jury on conflicting evidence, but the court shall confirm or reject such report in whole or in part, according to the view which it entertains of the law and the evidence.” Several reported cases have discussed the manner in which the statute must be construed. Specifically, the report should be “sustained unless the trial court concludes that the commissioner’s findings are not supported by the evidence.” Jamison v. Jamison, 3 Va. App. 644, 645 (1987).