DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the Wife left the parties’ marriage with a substantially higher
net worth than the Husband.
Based on the foregoing, the circuit court’s legal error in identifying the
marital assets and liabilities as of the parties’ separation date, instead of
the dissolution’s filing date, was harmless as it relates to the circuit court’s
equitable distribution ruling.
9
The same harmless error analysis applies to the circuit court’s denial
of the wife’s alimony request. Because the marriage had “a duration of 17
years or greater,” it was a long-term marriage. See § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat.
(2020) (“The length of a marriage is the period of time from the date of
marriage until the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage.”).
Thus, the circuit court erred in concluding the parties’ marriage was a
moderate-term marriage. See id. (“a moderate-term marriage is a marriage
having a duration of greater than 7 years but less than 17 years”).
Because the circuit court incorrectly determined that the parties’