ROBIN FIALA v. JOEL FIALA ( 2022 )
[…] 2003) (citation and alteration omitted). “Where evidence shows that [the
    requesting] spouse was in good health and had job skills, as here, the fact
    that the other spouse’s income substantially exceeds the other’s either now
    or previously ... does not justify an award of permanent alimony.” Pricher
    v. Pricher, 
    300 So. 3d 1258
    , 1261 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020) (citation omitted).
    Further, as the Fifth District has held:
    [I]t [is] not error for the trial court to consider the ...
    [requesting spouse’s] ... supportive relationship because
    section 61.08(2)(j), Florida Statutes ... permits the trial court
    to consider “[a]ny other factor necessary to do equity and
    justice between the parties” when determining a proper award
    of alimony, and that consideration is dependent upon the
    circumstances of each particular case.
    Bruce v. Bruce, 
    243 So. 3d 461
    , 463 (Fla. 5th DCA 2018) (citation omitted).
    Here, although the marriage legally was a long-term marriage, the