NISSIM HASAN a/k/a NISSIM HASSAN v. KIMBERLY P. RIVERA ( 2022 )
[…] involved with his dispute with her former employer and “I want you to stop.
    I’m with my kid.” The victim maintains Appellant did not stop, but “just
    carrie[d] on talking and telling me that he’s going to make us pay,” and
    she ultimately had to “push through him [to] then leave.”
    A trial court’s order granting a permanent injunction for protection
    against stalking is reviewed for competent substantial evidence. O’Neill v.
    Goodwin, 
    195 So. 3d 411
    , 413 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016).
    3
    Courts have the authority to enjoin stalking and/or
    cyberstalking under section 784.0485, Florida Statutes
    (2015). “A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly
    follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the
    offense of stalking ....”   § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat (2015).
    “‘Harass’ means to engage in a course of conduct directed at
    a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress
    to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.”           §
    784.048(1)(a).
    Id.
    A. Appellant’s course of conduct caused substantial emotional distress
    to the victim
    “‘For determining whether an incident [causes] substantial emotional
    distress, courts must use a reasonable person standard, not a subjective