DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] and 502020AP83.
Douglas H. Stein of Douglas H. Stein, P.A., Coral Gables, for appellant.
Michael A. Rosenberg and Adrianna de la Cruz-Muñoz of Cole, Scott &
Kissane, P.A., Plantation, for appellee.
GERBER, J.
The provider appeals from the county court’s final order granting the
insurer’s motion to dismiss the provider’s declaratory judgment action.
The county court concluded dismissal was proper primarily because the
provider could have filed a breach of contract action instead of a
declaratory judgment action. The provider argues this conclusion was in
error, because section 86.111, Florida Statutes (2020), expressly provides:
“The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment
for declaratory relief.”
We agree with the provider that the county court’s conclusion was in
error. However, we agree with the insurer that the provider did not raise
this argument to the county court. The provider claims it raised this
argument at the hearing on the insurer’s motion to dismiss, but our review