DANIEL LEON HEATLEY A K A DANIEL LEON HEATLY v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] resentencing hearing at which his PSI would be considered. The court erroneously
    denied this motion.
    "The trial court's failure to consider a mandatory presentence investigation
    report before sentencing a defendant is a sentencing error that can be preserved via the
    filing of a rule 3.800(b) motion." Albarracin v. State, 
    112 So. 3d 574
    , 574 n.1 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 2013); see also White v. State, 
    271 So. 3d 1023
    , 1027 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019)
    (same). Here, Heatley was entitled to have the court consider his PSI at resentencing
    pursuant to section 775.084(3)(a)(1), Florida Statutes (2018), which provides:
    (3)(a) In a separate proceeding, the court shall determine if
    the defendant is a habitual felony offender or a habitual
    violent felony offender. The procedure shall be as follows:
    1. The court shall obtain and consider a presentence
    investigation prior to the imposition of a sentence as a
    habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Where the court has discretion to impose a new sentence and is not
    merely performing a ministerial act, a defendant is entitled to a full de novo resentencing
    hearing. Marana v. State, 
    226 So. 3d 329
    , 329 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017). Resentencing