FLORIDA PAIN & REHABILITATION OF WEST DADE v. INFINITY AUTO INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2021 )
[…] providing the district courts of appeal with appellate jurisdiction over appeals
    from certain final orders of the county court. See Mallory v. Brinckerhoff, 46 Fla.
    L. Weekly D494a (Fla. 4th DCA Mar. 3, 2021) (denoting the changes the
    Legislature made to the jurisdictional statute). As a result, this appellate case
    was transferred from the Seventeenth Judicial Circuit to this court.
    “Whether a party is entitled to statutory attorney’s fees is a matter of statutory
    interpretation, which this Court reviews de novo.” Parker v. Bd. of Trs. of City
    1 Section 627.736(8), Florida Statutes (2018), confirms that section 627.428 applies to
    “any dispute under the provisions of ss. 627.730-627.7450 between the insured and the
    insurer, or between an assignee of an insured’s rights and the insurer.”
    2
    Pension Fund for Firefighters & Police Officers in City of Tampa, 
    149 So. 3d 1129
    ,
    1132 (Fla. 2014).
    Sections 627.730-627.7405 are known as “Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault
    Law.” The purpose of these sections “is to provide for medical, surgical, funeral,
    and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault, and to require motor
    vehicle insurance securing such benefits, for motor vehicles required to be
    registered in this state.” § 627.731, Fla. Stat. (2018). To comply with these
    sections, an insurance policy must provide PIP to a named insured “to a limit of
    $10,000 in medical and disability benefits and $5,000 in death benefits resulting
    from bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death arising out of the ownership,
    maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle.” § 627.736(1), Fla. Stat. (2018). To
    claim these benefits, an insured or an assignee of the insured must furnish the
    insurer with “written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of
    same.” § 627.736(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018). If the insurer does not pay PIP benefits
    within thirty days after it receives the written notice, the benefits are deemed
    “overdue.” See id.
    After PIP benefits become overdue, the insured (or an assignee/beneficiary of