J.J. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] qualifies as a county facility.
    Turning to the arguments that were raised, we are inclined to reject J.J.'s
    first argument that the JAC does not qualify as a "county detention facility" for purposes
    of section 951.22 because he was brought there not to be detained but to be processed
    in order to determine whether he would be detained or released. JACs, as physical
    locations, were established primarily to avoid intermingling children with adults in the
    central booking process. They "provide collocated central intake and screening
    services" for juveniles. § 985.135(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). After a juvenile is taken into
    custody, see § 985.101(1), the juvenile must be "released from custody as soon as is
    reasonably possible." § 985.115(1). When the juvenile is "charged with . . . an offense
    that would be a felony if committed by an adult," the juvenile is fingerprinted and
    photographed, see § 985.11, just like an adult at central booking. In some instances, a
    juvenile can be held for up to six hours in a separate section of the county jail as part of
    this process. See § 985.115(3).