J.J. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] county officer for the detention of persons charged with or
    convicted of either [a] felony or misdemeanor or taken into
    custody for committing a delinquent act.
    Although there is little question that a statute should exist that clearly and
    unambiguously prevents the introduction of weapons into a JAC, we conclude that we
    have no authority to add this language to this statute. It is a fundamental principle of
    Florida jurisprudence that penal statutes must be strictly construed. State v. Chubbuck,
    
    141 So. 3d 1163
    , 1170 (Fla. 2014); see also § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) ("The
    provisions of th[e] [Florida Criminal] [C]ode and offenses defined by other statutes shall
    be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall
    be construed most favorably to the accused."); see also M.A.M. v. Vurro, 
    2 So. 3d 388
    (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (strictly construing a juvenile delinquency statute). Accordingly, we
    reverse the withhold of adjudication for introduction of a firearm into a detention facility.
    -6-
    III. THE COST OF PROSECUTION