J.J. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] It found
    J.J. guilty of committing these delinquent acts and entered the order withholding
    adjudication.
    -2-
    On appeal, J.J. challenges the trial court's denial of his motion for
    judgment of dismissal as to both of these delinquent acts. We find no merit to his
    argument concerning delinquent in possession of a firearm and do not address it here.
    II. UNDER THE STATUTORY DEFINITION, A JAC IS NOT
    A "COUNTY DETENTION FACILITY"
    Chapter 951 of the Florida Statutes addresses county and municipal
    prisoners. Under section 951.22(1), "[i]t is unlawful, except through regular channels as
    duly authorized by the sheriff or officer in charge, to introduce into or possess upon the
    grounds of any county detention facility as defined in s[ection] 951.23 . . . any
    firearm . . . ." Section 951.23(1)(a)1 defines a "county detention facility" as
    a county jail, a county stockade, a county work camp, a
    county residential probation center, and any other place
    except a municipal detention facility used by a county or