Hernandez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] year review when he will be over 39 years old, but only as to his conviction for
    first-degree murder, Count I. Because his sentence on the attempted murder count
    was imposed consecutively to the life sentence for first-degree murder, the
    attempted murder sentence could imprison him through age 69 even if released
    from the Count I sentence after the 25-year review.
    We agree with Hernandez that this violates Graham and Henry, but only
    insofar as it omits a separate 25-year right of review on the Count II sentence.
    Section 921.1402(2)(b) of the juvenile sentencing law provides that “[a] juvenile
    offender sentenced to a term of more than 25 years under s. 775.082(3)(a)5.a.” is
    entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years. Section 775.082(3)(a)5.a.
    7 Attempted first-degree murder is a non-homicide offense. Gridine v. State, 
    175 So. 3d 672
    , 674 (Fla. 2015).
    12