Third District Court of Appeal
[…] motion for remittitur, but failed to do so, we remand with instructions for the
trial court to conduct a new hearing on the motion for remittitur to address
the factors.
Royal Caribbean filed the motion for remittitur pursuant to section
768.74 of the Florida Statutes. Section 768.74(6) states that the Legislature
has vested trial courts with the discretion to review the amount of damages
awarded by a jury based on a set of criteria, which review will provide “an
21
additional element of soundness and logic” to Florida’s judicial system.
Further, section 768.74(1) provides that, upon a proper motion, “it shall be
the responsibility of the [trial] court” to review the amount of money
damages awarded by the jury “to determine if such amount is excessive or
inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to
the trier of the fact.” (emphasis added). Section 768.74(5) sets forth the
following five criteria the court “shall consider” in determining whether the
jury’s damage award is excessive or inadequate:
(a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice,