DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State,
934 So. 2d 1226, 1229 (Fla. 2006)).
Criminal restitution is a judicial remedy under which a person who has
suffered loss, monetary expense or injury as a direct or indirect result of
the defendant’s offense or criminal episode is restored to the victim’s
original position or placed in the position in which the victim would have
been, had the crime not been committed. See § 775.089, Fla. Stat. (2015).
This is accomplished by requiring the defendant to repay money, goods, or
services to the victim of his offense and is a mandatory sanction under
section 775.089(1)(a). That statute provides, in relevant part:
(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order
the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:
2
1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the
defendant’s offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant’s criminal
episode,
unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such
restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary
restitution.
...
(6)(a) The court, in determining whether to order restitution
and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the
amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of
the offense.
...
(7) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of
restitution shall be resolved by the court by the
preponderance of the evidence. The burden of
demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim
as a result of the offense is on the state attorney. The burden
of demonstrating the present financial resources and the
absence of potential future financial resources of the
defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and his or
her dependents is on the defendant. The burden of
demonstrating such other matters as the court deems
appropriate is upon the party designated by the court as
justice requires. . . .
§ 775.089, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).
Thus, relevant to this appeal, the statute tells us three things. First,
section (1)(a) creates the “significant relationship test” so that restitution
is proper where the amount bears a significant relationship to the damage