NOUMAN KHAN RAJA v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] State, 
    258 So. 3d 1927
    , 1304 (Fla. 2018) (ruling that a reviewing court
    should only consider the charging document in a double jeopardy
    analysis). The defendant fired six shots, albeit in rounds of three, within
    seconds of each other. The two charges arose from the same criminal
    transaction.
    Because the defendant was charged under separate statutes for the
    same criminal offense, the next step is to apply the Blockburger elements
    test. See Jacobs v. State, 
    272 So. 3d 838
    , 840 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019).
    The Blockburger elements test, codified in section 775.021, provides:
    (4)(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or
    episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more
    separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication
    of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal
    offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to
    be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of
    this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense
    requires proof of an element that the other does not,
    9
    without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof
    adduced at trial.
    § 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
    The crime of manslaughter requires, “the killing of a human being by
    the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful
    justification.” § 782.07, Fla. Stat. In contrast, the crime of attempted first-