NOUMAN KHAN RAJA v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] 979 So. 2d 439
    , 441 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008)).
    The Double Jeopardy Clause “prohibits subjecting a person to multiple
    prosecutions, convictions, and punishments for the same criminal
    offense.” Valdes v. State, 
    3 So. 3d 1067
    , 1069 (Fla. 2009). In reviewing a
    double jeopardy claim, the threshold inquiry is whether the charges “were
    based on an act or acts which occurred within the same criminal
    transaction and/or episode.” Partch v. State, 
    43 So. 3d 758
    , 760 (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2010).
    Our “legislature has codified the double jeopardy bar within section
    775.021(4)(a)-(b), Florida Statutes (2015).” McCullough v. State, 
    230 So. 3d 586
    , 590 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017). The statute’s intent is “to convict and
    sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal
    8
    episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity . . . to
    determine legislative intent.” § 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. There are only
    three exceptions to the legislature’s stated intent. They are:
    (1) Offenses which require identical elements of proof;
    (2) Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided