DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] acknowledging that [People’s Trust’s] preferred contractor was
authorized to commence covered repairs pursuant to the
appraisal panel’s estimated scope of repairs, and failure to
either pay or make arrangements for payment of the
applicable deductible was a material breach of the contract.
That breach was inherently prejudicial, because it deprived
[People’s Trust] of the entire benefit of its bargain. Castro
obtained a premium discount by selecting the Preferred
Contractor Endorsement and its option to repair, but then
denied [People’s Trust] that very option to repair.
This appeal follows.
Section 627.7011, Florida Statutes (2017), provides:
(3) In the event of a loss for which a dwelling or personal
property is insured on the basis of replacement costs:
(a) For a dwelling, the insurer must initially pay at least the
actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable
deductible. The insurer shall pay any remaining amounts
necessary to perform such repairs as work is performed and
expenses are incurred. If a total loss of a dwelling occurs, the
insurer shall pay the replacement cost coverage without
reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, pursuant
to s. 627.702.
4
§ 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 627.7011(5) carves out an
exception to subsection (3) and allows insurers to exercise a right to repair
damaged property. Specifically, section 627.7011(5)(e) provides “[t]his
section does not . . . [p]rohibit an insurer from exercising its right to repair
damaged property in compliance with its policy and s. 627.702(7).”
(emphasis added). Section 627.702(7), in turn, provides:
Nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting an insurer
from repairing or replacing damaged property at its own
expense and without contribution on the part of the insured
except, as provided in subsection (6), when an insured has