DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] residential insurance policy forms for several years.” People’s Tr. Ins. Co.
v. Franco,
305 So. 3d 579, 582 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020). And in fact, the Second
District in Ganzemuller v. Omega Insurance Co.,
244 So. 3d 1189 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2018), impliedly rejected the same argument presented by Castro on
appeal. In deciding whether sections 627.7011(5)(e) and 627.702(7)
relieved an insured from its obligation to pay the deductible when the
insurer invokes its option to repair partial losses, the Second District
explained:
Subsection (5)(e) makes clear that section 627.7011 does not
“[p]rohibit an insurer from exercising its right to repair
damaged property in compliance with its policy and s.
627.702(7).” § 627.7011(5)(e). Nothing in this language
suggests a statutory intent to eliminate policy deductibles for
partial losses as well as total losses where the insurer elects
to make repairs. Our conclusion is buttressed by the fact that
subsection 627.702(7) provides that the insurer’s repair or