DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] expenses are incurred. If a total loss of a dwelling occurs, the
insurer shall pay the replacement cost coverage without
reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, pursuant
to s. 627.702.
4
§ 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 627.7011(5) carves out an
exception to subsection (3) and allows insurers to exercise a right to repair
damaged property. Specifically, section 627.7011(5)(e) provides “[t]his
section does not . . . [p]rohibit an insurer from exercising its right to repair
damaged property in compliance with its policy and s. 627.702(7).”
(emphasis added). Section 627.702(7), in turn, provides:
Nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting an insurer
from repairing or replacing damaged property at its own
expense and without contribution on the part of the insured
except, as provided in subsection (6), when an insured has
elected to purchase stated value coverage. Such repair or
replacement of damaged property shall be in lieu of any
liability created by subsection (1); and any insurer so
repairing or replacing shall have no liability pursuant to
subsection (1), provided such insurer returns to the named
insured a portion of the premium, for all policy terms during
which the policy limits were the same as those in effect on the
date on which the loss occurred, equal to that portion of the
premium paid for limits of insurance on the structure in
excess of the cost of replacement.
§ 627.702(7), Fla. Stat. (2017).
With these parameters in mind, we address Castro’s argument that the
policy’s option to repair provision is unenforceable because it violates
section 627.7011(3)(a). In support of her argument, Castro highlights the