DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] policy provides for repairs to be done and the loss falls within the type of
loss addressed by [section] 627.702(7).” Because section 627.702(7) is
found in the section governing total losses, Castro maintains that section
627.7011(5)(e) does not apply because she only suffered a partial loss. In
other words, Castro argues that section 627.7011 only affords an insurer
the option to repair if the property is a total loss.
We disagree with Castro’s interpretation of the statute as such an
interpretation would lead to absurd results. Although Castro is correct
that section 627.7011(5)(e) states that an insurer is not prohibited “from
exercising its right to repair damaged property in compliance with its
policy and s. 627.702(7),” legislative intent mandates that the word “and”
be construed as “or.” See Winemiller v. Feddish,
568 So. 2d 483, 485
(Fla. 4th DCA 1990) (“[I]t is well settled in the law that courts may construe
5
‘and’ as ‘or’ in statutes where legislative intent mandates it.”). Otherwise,