LU JING v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] for further questioning elevated an investigatory stop into an arrest. Well-
    established Florida law precluded him from making an arrest under these
    circumstances, so Appellant was entitled to resist being handcuffed
    without force. This she did by crossing her hands against her chest. She
    did not strike the officer or otherwise offer to do violence. Therefore, her
    conduct did not contravene the resisting an officer without violence
    statute.
    Two Florida Statutes come into play in this case.
    First, Appellant was convicted under section 843.02, Florida Statutes
    (2019), which defines the misdemeanor of resisting an officer without
    violence as requiring proof that the defendant did “resist, obstruct, or
    oppose any officer” in “the lawful execution of any legal duty, without
    offering or doing violence to the person of the officer.” To prove the offense
    of resisting an officer without violence, the State had to present evidence:
    (1) that Officer Molinaro was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty
    and (2) that Appellant’s actions constituted obstruction or resistance of
    that duty. See A.W. v. State,