LU JING v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] potential inhabitants, which included the President of the United States
    and his family at the time of the events in question.
    Even if the officer’s reasonable suspicion did not amount to probable
    cause to arrest the defendant for loitering or prowling, the officer was still
    acting within his lawful duty to inquire as to why the defendant was at the
    Mar-a-Lago property during his investigatory stop pursuant to section
    856.021(2), Florida Statutes, which required him to afford her an
    opportunity to explain her presence and conduct at Mar-a-Lago. See §
    856.021(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) (when investigating a loitering or prowling
    offense, an officer has a legal duty to “afford the person an opportunity to
    dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be
    warranted by requesting the person to identify himself or herself and
    explain his or her presence and conduct”).
    As pointed out in N.H. v. State, 
    890 So. 2d 514
     (Fla. 3d DCA 2005),
    while the offense of resisting an officer is often referred to as resisting
    arrest, this is a misnomer. See 
    id. at 516
     (noting “that the title of § 843.02