LU JING v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] presence of the officer” placing it “within the general rule prohibiting such
    warrantless arrests” as proscribed by section 901.15(1), Florida Statutes
    (2006), Rodriguez concluded “that the officer’s inability to effect an
    immediate, warrantless arrest is not a basis to hold that the officer was
    prohibited under the Fourth Amendment from conducting an investigatory
    stop when he had well-founded suspicion that [the suspect] had
    committed this misdemeanor.” Id. at 313.
    Rodriguez reasoned that the Florida Legislature in section 901.151(2),
    Florida Statutes, made “no distinction between an investigatory stop for a
    misdemeanor and one for an offense for which a person can be arrested
    without a warrant,” when it expressly authorized an officer to “temporarily
    detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the
    person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the
    person’s presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person
    12
    had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal
    offense.” See § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2019); see also Rodriguez 
    29 So. 3d at 313-14
     (quoting § 901.151(2) and concluding that “[n]othing in our case
    law limits investigatory stops to situations in which the officer has a well-