WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. v. CHI PENG TAN ( 2021 )
[…] First, we agree with the Shanis that an order vacating the final
    judgment would adversely impact the quality and character of their title to
    the property. The Shanis purchased the property for $385,100 and have
    been living there since 2013. They purchased the property for value and,
    based on the record, are not affiliated with any other party to this dispute.
    If the judgment were vacated, so too would their title to the property.
    Vacating the judgment would adversely impact the Shanis’ title.
    But Wells Fargo argues section 702.036(1)(a)(4) precludes application
    of the statute when a lis pendens is filed. That subsection states that
    section 702.036(1)(a) only applies “at a time in which no lis pendens
    regarding the suit to set aside, invalidate, or challenge the foreclosure
    appears in the official records of the county where the property was
    located.” Id.
    It is true that Wells Fargo filed a separate foreclosure suit before First
    Magnus filed its foreclosure suit. And Wells Fargo recorded a lis pendens
    relating to that separate suit. 1 But the statute is clear. It requires a lis