SHARRON TASHA FORD v. CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH ( 2021 )
[…] guilty of the offense charged.
    
    Id.
     (quoting Fla. Game & Freshwater Fish Comm’n v. Dockery, 
    676 So. 2d 471
    ,
    474 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996)). “Probable cause is judged by the facts and legal state
    4
    of affairs that existed at the time of the arrest.” 
    Id.
     It is a matter of law for the
    court; an appellate court is not bound by the trial court’s legal conclusions.
    Dockery, 
    676 So. 2d at 474
    .
    The issue then is whether law enforcement had probable cause to arrest the
    plaintiff for obstruction without violence under section 843.02, Florida Statutes
    (2019).
    Section 843.02 provides: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any
    officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any
    legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer shall be
    guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .” § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The crime
    requires proof of two elements: (1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution
    of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the accused constituted obstruction or
    resistance of that legal duty. Jay v. State, 
    731 So. 2d 774