SHARRON TASHA FORD v. CITY OF BOYNTON BEACH ( 2021 )
[…] It provides:
    1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any
    person who:
    (a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any
    other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept . . . any . . . oral .
    . . communication;
    ....
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) [imposing criminal
    liability].
    § 934.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). “Intercept” is defined as “the aural or other
    acquisition of the contents of . . . oral communication through the use of any
    electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Section 934.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2009).
    “Oral communication” is defined in the statute as “any oral communication
    uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is
    not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such
    expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a
    public meeting or any electronic communication.” § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2009)
    (emphasis added). The statute provides a list of specific exceptions to the general
    prohibition in section 934.03(1). § 934.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2009). One of these
    exceptions is for situations in which all parties to the conversation have given