ORQUIDEA CASTELLANOS v. REVERSE MORTGAGE FUNDING LLC ( 2021 )
[…] 9
    Additionally, the Lender conceded at oral argument that if we adopted its
    argument of non-reciprocity, there nevertheless remain circumstances in
    which the Lender could (at least indirectly) collect its prevailing party
    attorney’s fees from Castellanos (e.g., through reinstatement (which,
    pursuant to the mortgage, requires that “costs and reasonable and
    customary attorneys’ fees and expenses properly associated with a
    foreclosure proceeding shall be added to the principal balance”); redemption
    (which, pursuant to section 45.0315, Florida Statutes (2019) requires the
    mortgagor to pay “the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure
    incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney’s fees of the
    creditor”); or the existence of a surplus following the sale of the property, see
    12
    The statutory language addresses a prevailing party’s ability to recover
    attorney’s fees, not a losing party’s obligation to pay attorney’s fees.