Third District Court of Appeal
[…] presuit demand or the ninety-day waiting period would be futile. 6
6
Interestingly, the only exception provided in this version of the statute is
one that permits a shareholder to allege that “irreparable injury to the
corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period.” §
607.07401(2) (2017).
11
In addition to the plain language of section 607.07401(2), and the
language of the predecessor statute, our analysis is further supported by the
fact that, in 2019, the Florida Legislature again amended the statute, (now
renumbered as section 607.0742). That amended law, which became
effective January 1, 2020, reinserted the futility exception contained in an
earlier version, and permits the shareholder to allege in the complaint, with
particularity: “The reason or reasons the shareholder did not make the effort
to obtain the desired action from the board of directors or comparable
authority.” § 607.0742(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2020). 7
Accordingly, because Dr. Scherr failed to comply with the pre-suit
demand requirement, we must reverse and remand with instructions for the
trial court to dismiss the Second Amended Complaint. 8 This necessarily
7