DE SOLEIL SOUTH BEACH RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. v. DE SOLEIL SOUTH BEACH ASSOCIATION, INC., etc. ( 2021 )
[…] Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, as amended through the date of recording
    amongst the Public Records of the County". (emphasis added).
    10
    may be amended from time to time" language incorporated and rendered
    applicable later amendments to Condominium Act); see also Cohn v. Grand
    Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 
    62 So. 3d 1120
    , 1121 (Fla. 2011) (quoting Woodside VIII
    Condo. Ass'n v. Jahren, 
    806 So. 2d 452
    , 456 (Fla. 2002)).
    3) The Declaration of Condominium at issue here was recorded and became
    effective in 2006. The Condominium Act, Section 718.303, Florida Statutes,
    was amended in 2010 to add subsection (5), for the first time permitting an
    association to "suspend the voting rights of a member due to nonpayment of
    any monetary obligation." Prior to that amendment, the Condominium Act
    did not give an association that right or remedy to impair or suspend the
    voting rights of its members for nonpayment.
    4) Here, the Declaration of Condominium provides for specific remedies