ALEXANDER VOLYNSKY v. PARK TREE INVESTMENTS 21, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] It is axiomatic “[t]he extent of procedural due process protections
    varies with the character of the interest and nature of the proceeding
    involved.” In Int. of D. B., 
    385 So. 2d 83
    , 89 (Fla. 1980) (citation omitted).
    Accordingly, “[t]he specific parameters of the notice and opportunity to be
    heard required by procedural due process are not evaluated by fixed rules
    of law, but rather by the requirements of the particular proceeding.” Massey
    v. Charlotte Cnty., 
    842 So. 2d 142
    , 146 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) (citations
    omitted).
    As relevant here, section 45.031(8), Florida Statutes, governing post-
    sale objections to the amount of the bid, provides, “[i]f timely objections to
    the bid are served, the objections shall be heard by the court.” Although the
    statute itself does not expressly require an evidentiary hearing to resolve
    timely-filed objections, several of our sister courts have concluded that under
    certain narrow circumstances, such a hearing is necessary. See Regner v.
    Amtrust Bank, 
    71 So. 3d 907