Third District Court of Appeal
[…] See Fla. R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(C)(ii).
2
It is axiomatic “[t]he extent of procedural due process protections
varies with the character of the interest and nature of the proceeding
involved.” In Int. of D. B.,
385 So. 2d 83, 89 (Fla. 1980) (citation omitted).
Accordingly, “[t]he specific parameters of the notice and opportunity to be
heard required by procedural due process are not evaluated by fixed rules
of law, but rather by the requirements of the particular proceeding.” Massey
v. Charlotte Cnty.,
842 So. 2d 142, 146 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) (citations
omitted).
As relevant here, section 45.031(8), Florida Statutes, governing post-
sale objections to the amount of the bid, provides, “[i]f timely objections to
the bid are served, the objections shall be heard by the court.” Although the
statute itself does not expressly require an evidentiary hearing to resolve
timely-filed objections, several of our sister courts have concluded that under
certain narrow circumstances, such a hearing is necessary. See Regner v.
Amtrust Bank,