DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] These fees and costs must be
set “at no less than $50 per case when a misdemeanor or criminal traffic offense
is charged and no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged.” §
938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020). “The court may set a higher amount upon a
showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred.” Id. To constitute
“sufficient proof” there must be evidence of the higher fees or costs, and the trial
court must make factual findings thereon. See Alexis v. State,
211 So. 3d 81, 83
(Fla. 4th DCA 2017); Maestas v. State,
76 So. 3d 991, 993 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).
Section 938.27(1), Florida Statutes (2020), states that in all criminal cases,
“convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including
investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies.” There is no statutory
minimum for an award of investigative costs. See § 938.27, Fla. Stat. (2020).
This award must simply “be supported by competent substantial evidence.”
Negron v. State,
266 So. 3d 1266, 1267 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019). However, an award