DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Man,
I don’t know.” Later, when told by his attorney that the fees and costs would
become a lien, he stated: “I get social security, so I don’t know how I’m gonna
pay that. Man, I ain’t got . . . nothing to pay with it, sir. I mean, once I get out,
I guess I can pay.” Despite these unclear responses, the trial court imposed the
fees and costs and instructed Icon to set up a payment plan with the Clerk of
the Court. Notably, before the trial court imposed the fees and costs, it did not
require the public defender or the State to provide proof to support the requested
amounts.
Section 938.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), states that “[a] defendant who
is convicted of a criminal act . . . and who has received the assistance of the
public defender’s office . . . shall be liable for payment of the assessed application
fee under s. 27.52 and attorney’s fees and costs.” These fees and costs must be
set “at no less than $50 per case when a misdemeanor or criminal traffic offense
is charged and no less than $100 per case when a felony offense is charged.” §
938.29(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020). “The court may set a higher amount upon a
showing of sufficient proof of higher fees or costs incurred.” Id. To constitute
“sufficient proof” there must be evidence of the higher fees or costs, and the trial
court must make factual findings thereon. See Alexis v. State,
211 So. 3d 81, 83
(Fla. 4th DCA 2017); Maestas v. State,
76 So. 3d 991, 993 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).