J.O., THE FATHER v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES ( 2021 )
[…] whether the trial court terminated based on this ground. There are
    conflicting provisions in the judgment. The judgment provides on page
    two that there was clear and convincing evidence supporting termination
    on both material breach and abandonment. But the court made findings
    only as to material breach and it concluded later in the judgment that
    termination was based on material breach. As such, we remand for entry
    of an amended final judgment clearly indicating whether termination also
    is based on abandonment and making the required findings. See §
    39.809(5), Fla. Stat. (2020) (requiring order on adjudicatory hearing for
    termination of parental rights petition to contain findings of fact and
    conclusions of law); § 39.811(5), Fla. Stat. (2020) (requiring termination
    order to “briefly stat[e] the facts upon which its decision to terminate the
    parental rights is made”).
    Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded with instructions.
    WARNER, CIKLIN and ARTAU, JJ., concur.
    3
    *        *        *
    Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20-2615

Filed Date: 6/9/2021