FRANK DIGIACOMO and LAW OFFICE OF FRANK DIGIACOMO, ESQUIRE, P.A. v. KOGAN & DISALVO, P.A. and GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2021 )
[…] for appellants.
    George M. Bakalar of Kogan & DiSalvo, P.A., Boynton Beach,
    for appellee.
    DAMOORGIAN, J.
    Frank DiGiacomo and Law Office of Frank DiGiacomo, Esquire, P.A.
    (“Defendants”), the prevailing parties below, appeal the court’s denial of
    their request for: (1) attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to section 768.79,
    Florida Statutes; (2) attorney’s fees as a sanction pursuant to section
    57.105, Florida Statutes; and (3) costs under section 57.041, Florida
    Statutes. We affirm the court’s denial of attorney’s fees and costs under
    sections 768.79 and 57.105 without further comment. We reverse,
    however, the court’s denial of costs under section 57.041.
    Section 57.041 provides that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall
    recover all his or her legal costs.” § 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). “Where
    costs are sought based on section 57.041(1), a trial court has no discretion
    to deny the party obtaining judgment its lawful costs.” Roberts v. Third
    Palm, LLC, 
    300 So. 3d 1216
    , 1217 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020). As summary