KNAUF DE COLOMBIA, S.A.S., etc. v. CARLOS HAKIM-DACCACH ( 2022 )
[…] conduct directed at Florida, along with certain business activities, the trial
    court found it could lawfully exercise specific jurisdiction over the
    8
    jurisdictional defendants pursuant to section 48.193(1)(a) of the long-arm
    statute. On appeal, the jurisdictional defendants assert that Dr. Hakim-
    Daccah failed to adequately allege any connexity between the allegations of
    wrongdoing and Florida.        Because it is dispositive, we confine our
    examination to tort-based specific long-arm jurisdiction.
    Tort-Based Specific Long-Arm Jurisdiction
    Section 48.193(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
    A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who
    personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated
    in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or
    she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the
    jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action
    arising from any of the following acts:
    ....
    2. Committing a tortious act within this state.
    Because Florida does not recognize an independent cause of action for civil
    conspiracy, a party asserting conspiracy jurisdiction under this section of the
    long-arm statute must allege that the underlying conspiratorial acts occurred
    within the state. See Tejera v.