JAVIER ALONSO-LLAMAZARES, M.D. v. INTERNATIONAL DERMATOLOGY RESEARCH, INC., etc. ( 2022 )
[…] correct and can only be reversed where it is clear the court abused its
    discretion.” Atomic Tattoos, LLC v. Morgan, 
    45 So. 3d 63
    , 64 (Fla. 2d DCA
    2010).
    Analysis
    To obtain a temporary injunction, a party must establish “(1) a
    substantial likelihood of success on the merits, (2) the unavailability of an
    adequate remedy at law, (3) irreparable harm absent entry of an injunction,
    and (4) that the injunction would serve the public interest.” Florigrown, LLC,
    317 So. 3d at 1110.6 Relevant here, section 542.335(1)(j), Florida Statutes,
    provides that a court shall enforce a valid “restrictive covenant by any
    appropriate and effective remedy, including, but not limited to, temporary and
    permanent injunctions.” See also Ansaarie v. First Coast Cardiovascular
    Inst., P.A., 
    252 So. 3d 287
    , 290 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (“A temporary injunction
    is an available remedy when a party establishes that it has a valid,
    enforceable restrictive covenant that was violated.”). Further, “[t]he violation
    6
    We affirm without discussion Dr. Alonso’s challenge that the elements for
    a temporary injunction were not satisfied here.
    14
    of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable
    injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant.” §
    542.335(1)(j).
    To be enforceable, a restrictive covenant must be reasonable with
    regard to “time, area, and line of business” and “set forth in a writing signed
    by the person against whom enforcement is sought.” § 542.335(1)(a).
    Additionally, “[i]n Florida, a contract providing restrictions on competition
    must involve a legitimate business interest as defined by statute to be
    enforceable.” White, 226 So. 3d at 779; see § 542.335(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
    (stating that “[t]he person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall
    plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests
    justifying the restrictive covenant” and providing non-exhaustive list of
    legitimate business interests). “[T]he determination of whether an activity
    qualifies as a protected legitimate business interest under the statute is
    inherently a factual inquiry, which is heavily industry—and context-specific.”
    White, 226 So. 3d at 786. A party seeking a temporary injunction also must
    “plead and prove that the contractually specified restraint is reasonably
    necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests justifying
    the restriction.” § 542.335(1)(c). Once a party establishes a prima facie case
    that the restriction is reasonably necessary, “the person opposing
    15
    enforcement has the burden of establishing that the contractually specified
    restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to
    protect the established legitimate business interest or interests.” Id. Finally,
    the statute provides that courts must construe restrictive covenants “in favor
    of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests
    established by the person seeking enforcement,” and without application of