Third District Court of Appeal
[…] employees, but the trial court denied this motion.
13
DCF and GALP argue that the trial court had no legal authority to grant
the petitioner’s motion to intervene, thus it did not err in denying the motion.
However, as the petitioner contends, Florida law indicates otherwise.
First, the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure provide that a party “shall
include the petitioner, the child, the parent(s) of the child, the department,
and the guardian ad litem . . . when the program has been appointed.” Fla.
R. Juv. P. 8.210(a); see also § 39.01(58), Fla. Stat. (2021). Participants are
defined as “any person who is not a party but who should receive notice of
hearings involving the child.” Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.210(b); see also § 39.01(57),
Fla. Stat. (2021) (participants in a shelter proceeding, dependency
proceeding, or termination of parental rights proceeding include foster
parents, the child’s legal custodian, identified prospective parents, actual