Sarfaty v. in Re: M.S. ( 2017 )
[…] filed by an alleged incapacitated person to require the trial court to dismiss a
    petition to determine his capacity. In granting the writ, the Fourth District
    relied on its previous holding in In re Keene, 
    343 So. 2d 916
    , 917 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 1977), that “proceedings to determine the competency of a person are
    generally controlled by statute and where a statute prescribes a certain
    method of proceeding to make that determination, that statute must be
    strictly followed.” 
    Id. at 1054
    (emphasis added). The portion of section
    744.331 at issue in Rothman was subsection (4) which provides that, “if a
    majority of the examining committee members conclude that the alleged
    incapacitated person is not incapacitated in any respect, the court shall
    dismiss the petition.” Because the Fourth District concluded that the statute
    41
    must be strictly followed, and two of the examining committee members had
    concluded that the alleged incapacitated person was not incapacitated, the