Sarfaty v. in Re: M.S. ( 2017 )
[…] not limited to the giving of notice, providing independent counsel, the
    appointment of a committee to examine the alleged incapacitated person, and
    the setting of the time limitations for the filing of the examining committee
    reports. Because many of those requirements were not satisfied in this case,
    the probate court correctly dismissed the guardianship petition without
    prejudice for the filing of a new petition.
    THE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS
    With regard to notice to the alleged incapacitated person after a
    petition to determine incapacity is filed, section 744.331, Florida Statutes
    (2015), provides:
    (1) NOTICE             OF   PETITION       TO       DETERMINE
    INCAPACITY.—Notice of the filing of a petition to determine
    incapacity and a petition for the appointment of a guardian if any
    and copies of the petitions must be served on and read to the
    alleged incapacitated person. The notice and copies of the
    petitions must also be given to the attorney for the alleged
    incapacitated person, and served upon all next of kin identified
    in the petition. . . .