Sarfaty v. in Re: M.S. ( 2017 )
[…] supports the third finding—that prior to the substitution of private counsel,
    the court appointed counsel (Ms. Valdes) made arguments in a court filing
    that were against M.S.’s interests and prejudicial to M.S. Based on these
    findings, the probate court declined to address the various other objections
    levied by M.S.
    35
    LEGAL ANALYSIS
    The only remaining issue is whether the probate court erred by
    dismissing the petition to determine incapacity on the above stated and
    proved grounds for dismissal. The Legislature has made its intent clear in
    section 744.1012, which provides as follows:
    The Legislature finds that adjudicating a person totally
    incapacitated and in need of a guardian deprives such person of
    all her or his civil and legal rights and that such deprivation may
    be unnecessary. The Legislature further finds that it is desirable
    to make available the least restrictive form of guardianship to
    assist persons who are only partially incapable of caring for their
    needs. Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and
    differing abilities, the Legislature declares that it is the purpose
    of this act to promote the public welfare by establishing a system
    that permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as
    possible in all decisions affecting them; that assists such
    persons in meeting the essential requirements for their physical
    health and safety, in protecting their rights, in managing their
    financial resources, and in developing or regaining their abilities
    to the maximum extent possible; and that accomplishes these
    objectives through providing, in each case, the form of
    assistance that least interferes with the legal capacity of a person
    to act in her or his own behalf. This act shall be liberally
    construed to accomplish this purpose.
    (emphasis added)
    In addition to its stated intent to allow incapacitated persons to
    participate as fully as possible and to interfere as little as possible with the
    legal capacity of an alleged incapacitated person, section 744.3201, Florida
    Statutes (2015), which establishes the petition requirements, and section
    36
    744.331, which establishes the procedures for determining incapacity, both