All Courts |
[…] Stat. (2013). Section 776.032(1) provided, in pertinent part: A person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012 . . . is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force . . . . As used in this subsection, the term “criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant. § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). 3 Section 776.05(1) provided, in pertinent part: A law enforcement officer, or any person whom the officer has summoned or directed to assist him or her, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. The officer is justified in the use of any force: (1) Which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest[.] § 776.05(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). Having reviewed the foregoing statutes, the circuit court then addressed the state’s argument that the officer could not avail himself of Stand Your Ground immunity under sections 776.012(1) and 776.032(1) because, as a law enforcement officer, his use of force was governed solely by section 776.05(1). The state’s argument rested on Caamano, which held, in pertinent part: [I]f [the officer] is entitled to any immunity under either statute in this case, then such protection must flow from section 776.05. We hold that the specific language of section 776.05, titled “Law enforcement officers; use of force in making an arrest,” must apply to the behavior of law enforcement officers during the course of an arrest, rather than the language of section 776.032, which applies generally to the public at large. Caamano,