Third District Court of Appeal
[…] offered by defendant as a basis for his ostensible increased risk or
vulnerability to COVID-19.
CONCLUSION
We hold that the trial court’s basis for a downward departure sentence
was inconsistent with legislative sentencing policy and was not supported by
competent substantial evidence related to the defendant’s individual health
a downward departure sentence would, in effect, serve as an end-run around
existing statutory law and case law holding that a defendant is not entitled to
receive credit, against his incarcerative sentence, for time spent on house
arrest. See § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (providing in relevant part: “A
sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed,
but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the
time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence.”); Fernandez v. State,
627 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993) (holding defendant was not entitled, under
section 921.161(1), to credit against the incarcerative portion of his sentence
for the time he served on house arrest). See also Licata v. State,
788 So.