Third District Court of Appeal
[…] and due process by finding that the Respondent committed acts of child
abuse, battery, and aggravated assault, because the only relief sought in
the Petition was a determination that based on the Respondent’s acts,
Ryan was a victim of domestic violence or has reasonable cause to believe
he is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence under
section 741.30(1)(a). We disagree.
Section 741.30(1)(a) provides that there is a cause of action for an
injunction for protection against domestic violence if a family or household
member is a “victim of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28 or has
reasonable cause to believe he or she is imminent danger of becoming the
victim of any act of domestic violence.” Section 741.28(2) defines
7
“domestic violence” as “assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated
battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking,
kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical
injury or death of one family or household member by another family or
household member.” Further, in addition to alleging that the Respondent
committed or threatened to commit domestic violence,” the Petition alleged
that the Respondent “previously threatened, harassed, stalked, or
physically abused the petitioner.” Thus, based on the allegations set forth