Lindemuth v. State , 247 So. 3d 635 ( 2018 )
[…] Lindemuth’s car.
    Lindemuth was thereafter arrested and charged with one count of interfering
    with the custody of a minor, under section 787.03(1), Florida Statutes (2014). The
    jury convicted him of that offense, and the trial court sentenced him to five years
    probation.
    3
    On appeal, Lindemuth contends, in part, that he committed no crime because
    the statute is inapplicable to the evidence the jury heard, and the jury instruction’s
    definition of “entice” led the jury to erroneously convict him. We disagree.
    Section 787.03(1) provides:
    Whoever, without lawful authority, knowingly or recklessly takes or
    entices, or aids, abets, hires, or otherwise procures another to take or
    entice, any minor or any incompetent person from the custody of the
    minor’s or incompetent person’s parent, his or her guardian, a public
    agency having the lawful charge of the minor or incompetent person,
    or any other lawful custodian commits the offense of interference with
    custody and commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as
    provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
    We agree with the State that section 787.03(1) applies to a situation such as the one
    before us, where a stranger attempts to get a minor into his car by offering him
    money. The statute does not require the minor to be physically taken from his
    parents’ custody.